Representatives of the Engineering Division became winners and prize-winners of the International Construction Championship in 10 categories

27.04.2021
Representatives of the Engineering Division of Rosatom State Corporation became winners and prize-winners of the International Construction Championship, which was held on the territory of the Sirius Park of Science and Art from April 21 to 23.
More than 500 construction specialists from Russia, Egypt, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Belarus, representing 17 companies implementing large-scale infrastructure projects around the world, fought for the status of the strongest. Student construction brigades from Russia and Belarus took part in the competition.
The championship was held in 19 engineering and working categories, grouped into three areas: “Industrial Construction”, “Construction Project Management” and “Design of Industrial Facilities”. Representatives of the Engineering Division were part of the Rosatom State Corporation national team and won awards and cash prizes in 10 categories, while our colleagues took first place in five of them.

The winners and prize-winners of the championship from the Engineering Division are:

Individual categories
• “Information Modeling”
First place – Dmitry Boluzhitsev, Leading Engineer (Atomenergoproekt JSC)
• “Design of Process Part”
First place – Nikita Ivanov, Grade 2 Design Engineer (ATOMPROEKT JSC)
Third place – Anatoly Novikov, Grade 3 Design Engineer (ATOMPROEKT JSC)
• “Design of Architectural and Construction Part”
First place – Stanislav Khomutov, Leading Engineer (Atomenergoproekt JSC)
• “Manual Electric Welder”
Second place – Ruslan Voronin, Grade 5 Manual Electric Welder (Energospecmontazh JSC)

Team categories
• “Geodetic Engineer”
First place – Sergey Drozdov, Leading Engineer, and Vadim Chuprikov, Chief Specialist (Atomenergoproekt JSC)

Second place – Roman Mikhailov, Leading Geodesist of Kursk NPP-2 (Rosenergoatom JSC), and Ulyana Chilikina, Geodetic Engineer (NIKIMT-Atomstroy JSC)
• “Occupational Safety and Health”
First place – Veniamin Avdyunichev, Head of Department, Antonina Plaksina, Chief Specialist (Trest RosSEM LLC)
• “General Construction Works”
Second place – Viktor Podlesniy, Grade 5 Concrete Worker, Ramil Urazaliev and Ahat Doschanov, Grade 5 Steel Fixers, and Nikolay Yakunin, Grade 4 Steel Fixer (Trest RosSEM LLC)

• “Installation of Process Pipelines”
Second place – Mikhail Panin, Andrey Zheleznov and Ruslan Voronin, Grade 6 Process Pipeline Installers (Energospecmontazh JSC)


• “Construction Project Management”

Third place – Veniamin Andreyanov, Deputy Head of Contract Cost Control Department, Maksim Gaynov, Grade 1 Specialist of Cost Management Information Systems Department, Vladimir Kovynev, Chief Specialist of VVER-TOI Projects Calendar Network Planning Department, Elena Uvarova, Expert of the Division for Economics and Finance of Rooppur NPP, and Tatyana Bushovskaya, Expert of the Division for Economics and Finance of NPP in Uzbekistan (JSC ASE)


Multi-team category
• “Best Construction Site”
Second place – Aleksey Eshtokin, Superintendent, Veniamin Avdyunichev, Antonina Plaksina, Viktor Podlesniy, Ramil Urazaliev, Ahat Doschanov, Nikolay Yakunin (Trest RosSEM LLC) and Igor Tyaglov, Superindendent, Aleksandr Cheshikhin, Head of the group for Technical Inspection, Mikhail Panin, Andrey Zheleznov and Ruslan Voronin (Energospecmontazh JSC)

For information: The International Construction Championship was established by the Ministry of Construction of the Russian Federation and Rosatom State Corporation on February 20, 2020. It is held with the aim of expanding the economic integration of Russia and the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union in the area of industrial construction.
The 2021 Championship was held with the support of “Russia is the country of opportunities” ANO, the Eurasian Economic Commission and the Executive Committee of the CIS, “Russian student brigades” Youth All-Russian Public Organization, the National Association of Consulting Engineers in Construction (NAIKS), the National Association of Builders NOSTROY, the Association of Construction Companies in the Nuclear Industry (ASKAO), the National Association of Surveyors and Designers (NOPRIZ), the Ugoria Group of Insurance Companies.
Rosatom State Corporation, RusHydro PJSC, Sibur Holding PJSC, Titan-2 Holding, Russian Railways OJSC, AK ESKM Corporation LLC, TMK PJSC and other companies presented their teams.

The participants who showed the best results were awarded cash prizes of up to 300 thousand rubles.


Communications Division
Rosatom State Corporation Engineering Division

For reference:
Rosatom State Corporation Engineering Division incorporates the leading companies of the nuclear power industry, such as: ASE EC JSC (Nizhny Novgorod), JSC Atomstroyexport (Nizhny Novgorod ), Joint Design Institute (Atomenergoproekt JSC (Moscow and Nizhny Novgorod Branches)), ATOMPROEKT JSC (Saint-Petersburg) and other subsidiary companies.
The Engineering Division is the global leader in terms of the order portfolio and the number of NPPs that are simultaneously under construction abroad.
About 80% of the Division revenues is accounted for by overseas projects.
The Engineering Division implements projects for high power NPPs construction both in Russia and abroad, it renders a full range of EPC, EPC(M) services, including project management and designing, and develops Multi-D technologies for management of complex engineering facilities. The Engineering Division is guided by the achievements of the Russian nuclear industry and innovative state-of-the-art technologies.
We construct reliable and safe NPPs with 3+Gen VVER reactors that are in line with all international requirements and recommendations.
www.ase-ec.ru